PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

GoJoe App Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 1 December 2020

We at GoJoe App Limited (“we” or “our” or “us” or”GoJoe”) want to make sure all the personal information we have collected about our users via our mobile application (the “App”) is safe and secure.  This Policy set outs our commitments to you, in compliance with and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation (commonly known as the GDPR) and explains how we collect, store and use your personal information.

Our contact details

Name: GoJoe App Limited

Address: Level One, Basecamp, 49 Jamaica Street, Liverpool L1 0AH

E-mail: info@gojoe.com

What information do we collect?

 

We collect the following information from users of our App:

 

(i)            information such as IP addresses and information relating to what pages have been viewed or searched for (e.g. using cookies as described further below);

(ii)          other ‘log data’ such as your browser type or settings and information around how and when you used our service, ‘device information’ (such as for example what type of device and/or operating system you are using);

(iii)         information volunteered by you (e.g. via online or offline registration forms), such as contact details, email address, date of birth, comments, photos or other content within the App;

(iv)         data from exercises that you upload to GoJoe (and/or that is synced to GoJoe from a wearable or the GoJoe GPS tracker) including distance, location, speed, heart rate and other exercise-related data which is either input by you manually or pulled from third party software providers.  You will be asked for specific consent before this data is shared to the GoJoe App from any third party source or wearable, which will enable you to consent or refuse your consent to such data collection/ processing.

(v)           which videos you have watched and for how long;

(vi)         what content you like or share;

(vii)       which adverts you saw and responded to;

(viii)      information collected in any forms you complete; and

(ix)         information as to whether you have chosen to receive future communications from GoJoe and/or selected third parties;

(x)       any other information you may provide as part of any correspondence you have with us;

 

You also may give us permission to access your information in other services. For example, you may link your Facebook or Twitter (or other social media) account to our services (for example by signing in using these services), which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (like your friends or contacts). The information we get from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies, so it is important that you check what those are.  You may also sync your GoJoe account with third party wearable platforms, which entails (by its nature) data mentioned in (iv) above regarding your exercise activities being communicated by such platform to GoJoe and displayed within the App and viewed by other users.  These can be disconnected at any time within the App.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We use the personal information we collect on the App to help us understand how the App is being used and to allow us to communicate with you. Such information will enable us to provide you with the services of the App and to communicate with you on any matter relating to GoJoe, including the provision by us or selected third parties of relevant information, goods and/or services in which we think you may be interested unless you have chosen not to receive such material.

 

GoJoe may use your personal information, such as your name, contact and other details, if you choose to supply them, for the following purposes:

 

1.     to perform the services that you have requested, which may involve contacting you by post or by email;

2.     to make parts of the App easier to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once;

3.     for the detection of fraud and for market research purposes;

4.     to enable us to administer any competitions or other offers/promotions which you enter into;

5.     to communicate with you in relation to the products or services you have requested, including in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable;

6.   to address and respond to any queries, comments or complaints you contact us about;

6.     for record keeping purposes;

7.     to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer;

8.     to track your activity on our digital platforms;

9.     to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences;

10. to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms; and/or

11. for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us.

 

If you have consented when submitting your personal data (e.g. by ticking a consent box) we may also use your personal information, as stated above, to market to you GoJoe products, offers and services and for such other requirements as you may have indicated or consented to. 

 

 If you are using the App for a workplace challenge, in addition to the above use of information, you acknowledge that – as part of the service procured by your employer and to be delivered by GoJoe – GoJoe may contact you and your colleagues by email and/or within the App on a periodic basis before, during and for a short period after your workplace challenge in connection with said challenge, supplying information about the challenge and summary information with regards to employees’ activities and leaderboards etc.  GoJoe will not disclose any other personal information in such communications. 

 

 

Why we use your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@gojoe.com

2. We have a contractual obligation.

3. We have a legal obligation.

4. We have a legitimate interest.

 

How long will we keep your personal information for?

We will only ever keep your personal data for a reasonable and proportionate period of time.  As a safeguard against holding data you have provided to us for too long, we will contact you after 24 months of inactivity on your account with a notification that your personal information will be deleted by us unless you confirm to us that you would like us to keep your data on file. 

 

If, in the meantime, you wish for us to delete or amend your information before the 24 month period has expired, then you can do so at any time by emailing  info@gojoe.com with a request to this effect.  We will then respond within 30 days confirming that your data has been deleted or amended.

 

Disclosure of your information 
 
In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies, and mailing houses.  These include (but are not limited to), Amazon Web Services and Mongo DB (for hosting related services), Mailchimp (for email communications), Facebook Analytics (for analysing anonymised App metrics.

 

We may share anonymised user data (which for the avoidance of doubt does not include any personal information) with advertising networks and/or social media platforms for the purposes of selecting and serving relevant adverts to you via those networks/platforms, and to search engine and analytics providers.

 

If you have consented to such communications, we will pass your personal data on to our official partners, who will use such data to communicate offers, discounts and other messaging from time to time. 

 

We may share your data with third parties (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms of use, terms and conditions of sale or other contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

 

Information may be transferred to third parties and internationally (including to countries without data protection laws), some of whom may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy for the foregoing purposes.

In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

 

In the event that the operations of GoJoe are transferred to or integrated with another operation, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and transferee of the operations of GoJoe. 

 

You can request a copy of information held about you at any time by contacting info@gojoe.com.   

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at info@gojoe.com or using our postal address if you wish to make a request.

 

 

Under 16s

 

If you are under 16, you must first tell your parent or legal guardian that you wish to register on our digital platforms and get their consent. You must make sure that your parent or legal guardian knows and agrees each time before you:

   • email us, or ask us to email anything to you;

   • send any information to us;

   • enter any competition or game that requires information about you or offers a prize;

   • purchase an official membership; or

   • offer or agree to buy anything online.

Security

 

GoJoe is required to ensure that personal data processed by it is subject to appropriate security. Although we will meet this requirement, we cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from our App. As best practice, we also strongly recommend that you regularly run an anti-virus programme on all material downloaded from the Internet.

 

We have security procedures in place to protect our computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so.

 

In the event that we become aware of a data breach which affects or is likely to affect your personal data, we will contact you where appropriate as soon as reasonably practicable by email with details of the breach and of the steps we will take/ have taken in order to remedy the breach.

Updating your information and opting out

 

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your e-mail address or name or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to info@gojoe.com 

 

All marketing email communications from GoJoe will include an unsubscribe facility.

Other services

Our web site and App may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the web site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any significant changes.  Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please contact us by email at info@gojoe.com or by post using our postal address.

 How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@gojoe.com or by post using our postal address.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Interested in a workplace challenge?